1. About us
  2. Term & Condition
  3. Testimonials

☎: +84 982 691 919      ✉: info@vietsensetravel.com

1. Customs Regulations

All visitors to Vietnam must fill in declaration forms and show their luggage to customs officials on request. Luggage of traveller on entry and exit (including clothes, personal belongings with reasonable quantity in service of the trip's purpose) must be declared in case as follow:
  • Luggage exceeding duty free concessions;
  • Luggage sent before or after the traveller;
  • Imports and exports under regulation of the State;
  • Professional equipment temporarily imported and re-exported or vice versa;
  • Addictive medication;
  • Jewelry gold, fine-art gold exceeding 300g;
  • Drafts, cheque or precious metals, precious stones with a value of more than VND 300 million;
  • Foreign currency exceeding USD 5,000 (five thousand) or its equivalent in other foreign currency, or more than VND 15,000,000 (fifteen million) in cash.
Import of the following goods are strictly prohibited: weapons, ammunition, explosives, military technical equipment, drugs, toxic chemicals, debauched and reactionary products, firecrackers of all kinds, toys with negative impacts on the dignity education, social security and safety, cigarettes beyond the stipulated quantity, etc. 
 
Export of the following goods are strictly prohibited: weapons, ammunition, explosives, military technical equipment, antiques, drugs, toxic chemicals, wild animals, rare and precious animals and plants, documents related to the national security, etc.
 
The Following Articles are Exempt from Duty
  • Liquor at 22º and above: 1.5 litres; Liquor below 22º: 2.0 litres; Alcoholic beverage: 3.0 litres.
  • Cigarettes: 200 pieces; Cigars: 100 pieces; Tobacco: 500 g (traveller under 18 do not allow to bring these items)
  • Tea: 5kg; Coffee: 3kg
  • A reasonable quantity of clothing and personal belongings in service of the trip's purpose
  • Articles other than those mentioned above (outside the list of goods banned from import or subject to conditional import): Total value not exceeds 10,000,000 VND

2. Visa to Vietnam

A visa is compulsory to enter Vietnam for most of foreigner travellers except for citizens of:
  • Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand with the length of the stay is not exceeding 30 days.
  • The Philippines in case the length of the stay is not exceeding 21 days.
  • Korea, Japan, Norway, Finland, Sweden, Denmark and Russia if the length of the stay is not exceeding 15 days.
  • Brunei and Myanmar in case the length of the stay is not exceeding 14 days.
  • UK, France, Germany, Italy, and Spain for stay within 15 days, valid from 1 Jul 2018 to 30 Jun 2021
In order to obtain a visa, the most important thing you should ensure is your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your return date from the visit country.
 
If your passport is in available validity, you could go ahead to apply visa to Vietnam with 2 ways as follow:
 
1. Apply visa directly at Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates at your living country. In this case, you will have to do all the procedures on your own and it might take time for you thus for better and easier procedure, please refer to the next second way:
 
2. You can apply for visa approval letter through a sponsoring travel agency or us: VietSense Travel.
 
The Visa Approval Letter is an official letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department that allows you to obtain a Vietnam Visa Stamp at Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates at your living country or upon your arrival at one of Vietnam’s International Airports. 
 
In order to apply for Visa Approval Letter, thanks to send us detail personal information as below: 
  • Full name (as shown in passport)
  • Date and place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Occupation
  • Passport number 
  • Date and place of issue passport
  • Expiration date of passport 
  • Arrival date into Vietnam
  • Port of entry into Vietnam (apply for visa stamp on arrival)
  • Location of Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate (in case you apply for visa stamp getting at Vietnamese Embassies or Consulates)
We will forward these information to Vietnam immigration, which will in turn issue and send by telex an approval letter to the relevant embassy or port.
 
In our turn, we will send you one copy of the approval letter via email. Please double check all detail and print it out.
 
For the case apply visa stamp at embassy or consulate: Just bring it or send it to the embassy/ consulate together with your passport, 2 passport photos and two fully filled out application forms to get the visas stamped.
 
For the case apply visa stamp on arrival: Please bring the visa approval letter with your passport, 2 passport photos and two fully filled out application forms to get the visas stamped at the arrival port. The Approval Letter is required to present at your departure airport before you taking your flight to Vietnam.
 
Visa stamp fee must be paid in Cash at airport with fee at: USD 25/person/ 1-month single entry, USD 50/person/ 1-month multiple entry.
 

 

Immigration and Visa

Immigration and Visa
10 1 11 21 bài đánh giá

VIETSENSE TRAVEL JOINT STOCK COMPANY

International Tour Operator Licence: No: 01-687/TCDL-GPLHQT

Head office: No 88, Xa Dan Str, Dong Da Dist, Hanoi, Tel: (+84) 243972 8289 Fax: (+84) 2439728298

Branch office: 225/19, Nguyen Dinh Chieu Str, Ward 5, Dist 3, Ho Chi Minh City Tel:(+84) 2838181859, Fax: (+84) 2838343289

Email: Info@vietsensetravel.com, Website: www.vietnamsensetravel.com, Hotline: (+84) 982691919

PAYMENT ACCEPT

đối tác thanh toán các tour du lịch